Garcia v. Start Yoshi, Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 7-1, Ex. A at ECF 6. Mr. Garcia contends that this portion of the Agreement is substantively unconscionable because it precludes him from recovering fees he would be entitled to by statute if he prevails. See Cal. Labor Code § 233(e) (“[A]n employee may bring a civil action for the remedies provided by this section in a court of competent jurisdiction. If the employee prevails, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees.”). Courts have held that “[attorney's fee provisions are unconscionable when they preclude a plaintiff from recovering attorney's fees that the plaintiff would otherwise be entitled to under statutory law.”