CIVIL 23-883 (JRT/LIB)
[…] Under the FSA, however, “[a] prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). The regulation promulgated by the BOP entitles prisoners to 10 days of earned time credit per 30 days that the prisoner successfully participates in programming, regardless of how many programs the prisoner has successfully participated in during that time. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”).
Contrary to Garcia's contentions, the language of the FSA does not require the BOP to award prisoners time credits for each program or class completed.