referring to the EMDA as the New Mexico “good time statute”
[…] Id. at 7-10.
New Mexico Corrections Department policy, both at the time of the offense and now, define "dangerous drugs" as any "intoxicant, including alcohol, inhalant, and any substance listed as a controlled substance in New Mexico State Statutes [as well as] ingredients or substances combined for the purpose of producing an intoxicant and any other counterfeit controlled substance." Id. at 61. New Mexico's criminal statutes define marijuana as a Schedule I drug. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-31-2(E) ("`controlled substance' means a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V of the Controlled Substances Act or rules adopted thereto"); id., § 30-31-6(C)(10) (Schedule I items include marijuana: "any material, compound, mixture or preparation that contains any quantity of the following . . . marijuana"). "Possessing, using or having under control or in custody any item defined as dangerous drugs" is classified as a "Category A" offense for prison disciplinary purposes.