Garcia v. Salazar
[…] The plaintiff was a tenant who had leased an apartment in the defendant's building and therefore was a consumer who had a commercial business relationship with the defendant. As a result of the defendant's conduct, the plaintiff suffered substantial physical injuries as well as an ascertainable loss of money or property, as the plaintiff was unable to continue his occupation as a sewer and drain repair technician and suffered lost income as well as an actual loss of his occupation. These harms are not outweighed by any countervailing benefit to consumers.

General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(3) provides in relevant part: " A landlord shall . . . keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition . . ." General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(4) provides in relevant part: " A landlord shall . . . maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him . . "

The defendant filed a motion to strike count two of the substituted complaint and a supporting memorandum of law on May 26, 2016, on the ground that the plaintiff again failed to allege legally sufficient fasts supporting the CUTPA claim.