Garcia v. Rivas
[…] Jaar, 186 B.R. at 154; see also Fla. Stat. § 45.0315 (noting that a debtor's right of redemption expires at "any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure"). It is reasonable, then, to use the certificate of sale as the point at which a foreclosed property is sold.

Admittedly, this rule works best when the certificate of sale is filed "promptly" as required under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 45.031(4) ("After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party . . . ."). Waiting to file the certificate of sale three days after the public auction undercuts a bona fide purchaser's need for certainty.