Garcia v. Rivas
[…] The certificate of sale plays a crucial role in a public auction since it memorializes the pertinent details of a public sale and provides notice to others. See Fla. Stat. § 45.031 (outlining Florida's judicial sales procedure, including the issuance of a certificate of sale). Further, the filing of a certificate of sale "marks the beginning of the period to object to the sale and the beginning of the period to object to the value established by the sale, as well as the expiration of the right of redemption." Jaar, 186 B.R. at 154; see also Fla. Stat. § 45.0315 (noting that a debtor's right of redemption expires at "any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure"). It is reasonable, then, to use the certificate of sale as the point at which a foreclosed property is sold.

Admittedly, this rule works best when the certificate of sale is filed "promptly" as required under Florida law. See Fla.