Civil Action No. 08-5756 (JAG).
[…] (Opp. 22.) This is an unreasonable reading of Defendant's promises regarding the Alliance Account. Defendant did, in fact, create a "personal interest-bearing account" in Plaintiff's name. (Middleton Ex. D:6.) The benefits remained accessible to Plaintiff at all times, and she could choose to withdraw any portion of funds greater than $250 — up to and including the entirety of her benefits — at any time, at no charge. (Middleton Ex. D:1.)
Nevada Revised Statute § 687B.300 provides an additional ground for denying Plaintiff's claim. Section 687B.300(1) states, "Any life insurer shall have power to hold payment of proceeds, as has been agreed to in writing by the insurer and the insured or beneficiary. The insurer shall not be required to segregate funds so held but may hold them as part of its general corporate assets." As discussed above, by leaving the Life Insurance Payment Options section blank on her Claim Form, Plaintiff agreed that Defendant would establish an Alliance Account as the means of paying Plaintiff's death benefits.