Garcia v. Pegaso Energy Servs.
[…] See Helix II, 598 U.S. 39, 143 S.Ct. 677, 687 (2023) (mentioning § 541.604(a) one time); and see Helix I, 15 F.4th 289, 311 (5th Cir. 2021) (mentioning § 541.604(a) twice in the body of the opinion). “Rather, by its terms, [§ 541.604(a)] applies when an employer provides an exempt employee with additional compensation, such as a commission, a percentage of sales or profits, or for ‘hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.'” Guilbeau, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38008, at *26 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a)). “The latter type of ‘additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.'” Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a)). Helix [II] defines a daily-rate worker as one who “is paid for each day he works and no others, . . . but [it] does not exclude other workers from receiving earnings computed on a daily basis.