Case No. 13-cv-03939-WHO
[…] EPA's regulations implementing Title VI state, "No person shall be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving EPA assistance on the basis of race, color, national origin, or on the basis of sex . . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 7.30. "EPA's Administrator, Director of the Office of Civil Rights, [ ] and other responsible officials shall seek the cooperation of applicants and recipients in securing compliance . . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 7.105. "A person who believes that he or she or a specific class of persons has been discriminated against in violation of this part may file a complaint [with EPA]." 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(a). Within 20 days of receiving a complaint, "the OCR will review the complaint for acceptance, rejection, or referral to the appropriate Federal agency." 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(d)(1)(i). If the complaint is accepted, OCR must notify the complainant and the accused party. 40 C.F.R. §7.120(d)(1)(ii). The recipient has 30 days to respond to the complaint. 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(d)(1)(iii). "OCR shall attempt to resolve complaints informally whenever possible. When a complaint cannot be resolved informally, OCR shall follow the [following] procedures." 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.120(d)(2)(i).
"Recipients" refers to the recipients of federal funding subject to Title VI. In this case, the recipient is CDPR.