Case No. 13-cv-03939-WHO
[…] If the recipient does not take one of these actions within 50 days of receiving the preliminary findings, the OCR must issue a formal written determination of noncompliance to the recipient and notify the Assistant Attorney General for the United States Department of Justice's Civil Rights Division within 14 days thereafter. 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.115(d), 7.25. "The recipient will have ten (10) calendar days from receipt of the formal determination of noncompliance in which to come into voluntary compliance. If the recipient fails to meet this deadline, the OCR must start proceedings" to "deny, annul, suspend or terminate EPA assistance." 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.115(e), 7.130(b).
While proceedings must be initiated, cutting off funding is not mandatory: "If compliance . . . cannot be assured by informal means, EPA may terminate or refuse to award or to continue assistance.