Case No. 13-cv-03939-WHO
[…] Opp'n 15.
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that judicial review is available even though EPA allowed continued funding after a finding of noncompliance. Opp'n 16. They premise their argument on "the structure of Title VI." "[42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2] allows for judicial review of actions to continue federal financial assistance." Opp'n 16. "Thus, Congress allowed for judicial review, notwithstanding agency discretion, because EPA found noncompliance, executed a settlement agreement, and continued federal financial assistance to CDPR." Opp'n 16.
The plaintiffs are incorrect. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 explicitly states that judicial review is available "as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds" or "[i]n the case of any action terminating, or refusing to grant or continue, assistance because of failure to comply with a requirement imposed pursuant to this section"—in the latter circumstance, review is not available if funding continues.