Case No. 13-cv-03939-WHO
[…] Second, the identical simple present tenses of "grant" and "continue" suggest that they are modified by "refusing to"; to read "continue" as being independent, as the plaintiffs wish the Court to do, would result in an ungrammatical sentence that essentially reads, "in the case of any action terminating . . . or continue[ ] assistance . . . ." The verb tenses would not be parallel. EPA's interpretation is also consistent with 40 C.F.R. § 7.130(a), which states that "If compliance with this part cannot be assured by informal means, EPA may terminate or refuse to award or to continue assistance."
The Court concludes that EPA's actions in negotiating, settling, and dismissing Angelita C. were committed to its discretion and that the Court is precluded from reviewing it. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).