Garcia v. Kijakazi
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 governs how opinion evidence is evaluated for claims filed before March 27, 2017 and 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c governs how medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings are evaluated for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (“For claims filed (see [20 C.F.R.] § 416.325) before March 27, 2017, the 9 rules in this section apply. For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in § 416.920c apply.”).

Although 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 directs the reader to 20 C.F.R. § 416.325 in reference to the term “filed, ” 20 C.F.R. § 416.325 provides no guidance for this situation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.325(a) (“General rule. We consider an application for SSI benefits filed on the day it is received by an employee at any social security office, by someone at another Federal or State office designated to receive applications for us, or by a person we have authorized to receive applications for us.”).

SSR 13-3p was issued to “explain[] how [the SSA] will review an initial medical cessation determination or decision when [the SSA] receive[s] a timely request for administrative review of the cessation determination or decision.”