Garcia v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. As a catch-all, final argument, Defendant contends that even if the ALJ erred, it was harmless error. Id.

Plaintiff cites an extensive number of regulations and cases supporting his argument that the ALJ was required to evaluate “every medical opinion [she] received.” However, Plaintiff's arguments all share the same faulty premise: they incorrectly assume the Undersigned has decided in his favor on the issue of which regulation the ALJ was required to apply. As Defendant correctly notes, the change in regulations also impacted the definition of “medical opinion.” Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (applying to claims 13 filed on or after March 27, 2017) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (applying to claims filed before March 27, 2017).

Under the new regulations, a “medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions . . . your abilities in the six domains of functioning.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2)-(a)(2)(ii).