Garcia v. Harms
[…] C.R.C.P. 106(b) (2011); C.R.C.P. 106.5(a) (incorporating, by reference, the provisions of C.R.C.P. 106(b) ). Section 13–80103(1)(c) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for "[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority."

The deadline is now twenty-eight days after the final decision of the body or officer. See C.R.C.P. 106(b).

¶ 5 Garcia countered that neither Rule 106.5 nor section 13–80–103(1)(c) applied to his claims. Instead, he argued, the filing deadline applicable to his case is found in section 13–80–102(1)(h), C.R.S.2014, which establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13–80–103." Because his complaint was filed within two years of his COPD conviction, he argued, his claims were not time barred.

¶ 6 The district court determined that Garcia's complaint was time barred under Rule 106.5 and dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. See Wallin v.