Garcia v. Harms
[…] The defendants counter that Garcia's suit is an action against various law enforcement authorities. Therefore, they argue, the one-year statute of limitations applies. With respect to Garcia's claims against CDOC officials and employees, we agree with the defendants. With respect to Garcia's claims against Governor Hickenlooper and the State of Colorado, we agree with Garcia.

¶ 16 The phrase "law enforcement authority" is not defined in section 13–80–103. In Delta Sales Yard v. Patten, 892 P.2d 297, 300 (Colo.1995), the Colorado Supreme Court turned to the definition of "peace officer" in section 18–1–901(3) to determine whether a state brand inspector was a law enforcement authority under section 13–80–103. A peace officer, as defined in section 16-2.5–101, C.R.S.2014, has "the authority to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her authority and in the performance of his or her duties." Colorado statutes use the terms "peace officer" and "law enforcement officer" interchangeably. § 16–2.5–101(3).