VIRGINIA GARCIA, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, CONSOLIDATED EDISON COMPANY OF NEW YORK, INC., and EN-TECH CORP., Defendants.
[…] She asserts that the supplemental summons and amended complaint were annexed to her motion for leave to amend dated July 16, 2012, and must be deemed filed as of that date. Plaintiff additionally argues that such a filing meets the requirements set forth in CPLR 304. Further, plaintiff notes that En-Tech fails to cite any authority that would support its position that the supplemental summons and amended complaint herein should not be deemed filed as of July 16, 2012.
In addition, plaintiff argues that filing pursuant to CPLR 304(c) is defined as "the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought..." (Plaintiff's Aff. in Opp, at par. 9). She also asserts that CPLR 2001 specifically addresses any defects or omissions in the filing process that are not "jurisdictional, as long as any additional fees are paid."