No. Civ. 12-383 JCH/SCY
[…] The City was negligent in failing to stop the harassment. The City did not exercise reasonable care to avoid the harassment or to eliminate it when it might occur.
The City's actions and negligence caused Ms. Garcia emotional pain, mental anguish, and loss of enjoyment of life by subjecting her to sex-based, severe, pervasive, demeaning, and hostile treatment. Plaintiff is entitled to $20,000.00 in damages to fairly and reasonably compensate her for the emotional pain, mental anguish, and loss of enjoyment of life that the City's violation of Title VII caused her. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (providing that, under Title VII, a victim of intentional discrimination can recover damages for "emotional pain, ... mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses....").
Ms. Garcia, however, failed to establish that she lost any wages as a result of the hostile work environment, and the Court will not award any damages for back-pay.