Garcia v. Berns Dekajlo Castro
[…] "However, the court is not bound by the referee's recommendation and his or her determination" ( id. citing 855 RBC Capital Markets Corp. v Bittner, 24 Misc 3d 728, 877 NYS2d 877 [Sup Ct New York County 2009]). "A judge has the discretion to 'confirm or reject, in whole or in part . . . the report of a referee'" ( Jan S. v Leonard S., citing CPLR 4403) and the Court may "make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing" ( id).