Garcia v. Bermea
[…] Orta, 47 F.4th 343 (5th Cir. 2022), which held that a vehicle was parked in a “public place” for purposes of public intoxication where the plaintiff was asleep in a running vehicle that was parked in a private driveway. Defendants did not address Garcia's argument that he was parked within the curtilage of the home or that the home was occupied at the time.

According to § 49.031, a person commits an offense of possession of alcoholic beverage in a motor vehicle “if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked.”

II. APPLICABLE LAWS

A. Qualified Immunity