Garcia v. Bermea
[…] See Carroll, 800 F.3d at 172 (where the initial detention was objectively reasonable in light of clearly established law, an officer may rely on that reasonableness in determining if probable cause exists for an arrest).

A reasonable law enforcement official could have also concluded there was probable cause to arrest Garcia for interfering with a peace officer's public duties. Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person commits the offense “if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” § 38.15(a)(1). “Failure to comply with a police officer's instructions at the scene of an offense is sufficient probable cause for an arrest for interference with a peace officer's public duties.” Livingston v. Texas, 632 F.Supp.3d 711, 722 (S.D. Tex. 2022) (citing Childers v.