Garcia v. Bermea
[…] It is also well settled that “the right to make an arrest or investigatory stop necessarily carries with it the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it.” Graham, 490 U.S. at 396. And under Texas law, if a person “willfully fails or refuses to comply with a lawful order or direction of a police officer,” that person has committed an offense of section 542.501 of the Texas Transportation Code, which is an arrestable offense. See Tex. Transp. Code § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation” of the Transportation Code.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01 (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”).