Garcia v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for the Cnty. of Dona Ana
[…] Per the statutory and regulatory language, PSWP privilege depends on the intent behind producing the alleged PSWP. Answering that question requires the Court to evaluate Defendant's evidence regarding its intent, keeping in mind that Defendant bears the burden of establishing the privilege's applicability.

1. Legal Standard

As explained above, Congress broadly defined PSWP-“any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses . . ., or written or oral statements”-but narrowed its scope with two caveats: a purpose-based “clarification” and a content-based “clarification.” See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i)-(ii). PSWP's purpose-based exception carves out the “information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a [PSES]. Such separate information . . . shall not by reason of its reporting be considered [PSWP].” Id. at (7)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

PSWP also excludes certain content: a “patient's medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i).