Garcia v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for the Cnty. of Dona Ana
[…] For example, if a provider assembles such information “for reporting to a [PSO]” and does indeed report it to the PSO, that information could become PSWP. Id. at § (7)(A)(i)(I); but see id. at § 7(B), discussed infra.

Although PSWP is broadly defined, its definition is not without caveats. For the purposes of the instant Motion, the most important caveat is that the mere accumulation and tender of a document to a PSO does not automatically trigger PSWP's privilege protections-the material cannot be PSWP when, e.g., “collected, maintained, or developed” for non-PSQIA purposes. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii) (excluding “information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a [PSES]. Such separate information . . . shall not by reason of its reporting be considered [PSWP].”); HHS Guidance, supra, at 32655.

III. PARTIES' ARGUMENTS

Plaintiff's Motion and Reply collectively put forth three arguments.