Garcia v. Adams
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677-78 (2009); Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Rather, the complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim that is plausible on its face, and the reviewing court need only accept as true the complaint's factual allegations, not its legal conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79.

B. Analysis

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated his constitutional rights by assessing a tax on his property. The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, however, precludes this court from exercising jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims. The Tax Injunction Act provides that “[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Id. Congress passed the Tax Injunction Act to prevent federal courts from unduly interfering with state revenue collection. See Lawyer v. Hilton Head Pub. Serv. Dist.