Garcha v. State
[…] Kevinjit Singh GARCHA, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.

Karla K. Butko Richard A. Molezzo Attorney General/Carson City Washoe County District Attorney


Karla K. Butko

Richard A. Molezzo

Attorney General/Carson City

Washoe County District Attorney

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

Garcha was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea. In his petition for postconviction habeas relief, Garcha first alleged that counsel provided ineffective assistance during and in preparation for the sentencing hearing, among other claims. The district court concluded that the petition was barred under NRS 34.810(1)(a) because Garcha pleaded guilty and the petition was "not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel." In rejecting Garcha's petition, the district court did not have the benefit of this court's recent decision in Gonzales v. State , 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 40, 492 P.3d 556, 562 (2021).