Index No. 601917/2005 Motion Seq. No.: 004 Motion Seq. No.: 005 Motion Seq. No.: 006 Motion Seq. No.: 007 Motion Seq. No.: 008
[…] In this case, Stevens has failed to demonstrate that the alleged harm to his reputation is a compelling reason for sealing the file. Here, as in Matter of Hoffman and Liapakis, the allegations of unethical and embarrassing, improper and fraudulent conduct, even if ultimately found to be without merit, fall short of establishing "a compelling interest" that would support issuance of a sealing order.
The branch of the cross motion that requests that the court issue an order waiving Defendants' default in responding to Plaintiffs' October 20, 2008 notice to admit is granted. CPLR 3123(a) contemplates extensions of time to respond to notices to admit within the court's discretion, stating, "[c]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves . . . a sworn statement. . . ." (emphasis added). In Vurdak v Eagle Ins.