04 Civ. 1060 (HBP).
[…] Count one of the complaint alleges defendants violated New York Labor Law Section 191(1)(c), which requires an employer to pay a commission salesman "wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but . . . not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned." A "commission salesman" is "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, [or] services . . . and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(6). A commission salesman who prevails upon a claim brought pursuant to Section 191(c) is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees. N.Y. Labor Law § 198(1-a) ("In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney's fees. . . ."); Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub Co., 82 N.Y.2d 457, 464-65, 626 N.E.2d 29, 33-34, 605 N.Y.S.2d 213, 217-18 (1993); Simpson v. Lakeside Eng'g, P.C., 26 A.D.3d 882, 883, 809 N.Y.S.2d 710, 712 (4th Dep't 2006); Carlson v.