04 Civ. 1060 (HBP).
[…] The jury credited plaintiff's allegations and awarded her the total amount sought — $143,052.42.
III. Analysis
A. Attorney's Fees and Plaintiff's Costs
In diversity cases, attorney's fees are considered substantive and are governed by state law. Mid-Hudson Catskill Rural Migrant Ministry, Inc. v. Fine Host Corp., 418 F.3d 168, 177 (2d Cir. 2005); McGrath v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 356 F.3d 246, 249 (2d Cir. 2004); Cotton v. Slone, 4 F.3d 176, 180 (2d Cir. 1993).
Count one of the complaint alleges defendants violated New York Labor Law Section 191(1)(c), which requires an employer to pay a commission salesman "wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but . . . not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned." A "commission salesman" is "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, [or] services . . . and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(6).