No. 07cv307 MCA/WPL.
[…] Simpson v. T.D. Williamson Inc., 414 F.3d 1203, 1204 (10th Cir. 2005); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1161. A "qualifying event" includes "[t]he termination . . . of the covered employee's employment[,]" 29 U.S.C. § 1163(3), and "requires the health plan administrator to notify the beneficiary that [he] may elect to continue health insurance coverage in return for premium payments." Simpson. 414 F.3d at 1204. This continuation coverage begins on the date of the qualifying event and ends 18 months later. 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A)(i).
In this case JHCC does not deny that it failed to notify the Garays of their rights under COBRA; the issue, therefore, is what, if anything, is the proper remedy. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(1) ("[T]he group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection. . . .").
"The purpose of the civil enforcement provisions of COBRA is, above all, to put plaintiffs in the same position they would have been in but for the violation." Van Hoove v. Mid-America Bldg. Maint. Inc., 841 F.Supp. 1523, 1536 (D.Kan. 1993).