Ganson v. Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] Morris Pumps, 273 Mich App at 193 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "When unjust enrichment exists, the law operates to imply a contract in order to prevent it." Keywell & Rosenfeld v Bithell, 254 Mich App 300, 327-28; 657 NW2d 759 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "However, a contract will be implied only if there is no express contract covering the same subject matter." Barber v SMH (US), Inc, 202 Mich App 366, 375; 509 NW2d 791 (1993). Like a claim of breach of contract, the statute of limitations period for a claim of unjust enrichment is six years. MCL 600.5813 ("All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."); MCL 600.5815 ("The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought....").