Civil Action 22-cv-02914-NYW-KAS
[…] Mr. Rosenberg's final complaint, which is essentially his overarching opinion, is that “in general,” State Farm conducted “what amounted to an incomplete, inadequate and one-sided / biased [sic] investigation in which the insurer looked for and gave greater weight to evidence it claimed supported nonpayment . . . than it gave to evidence supporting payment . . . .” [Id. at 29-30].
Mr. Rosenberg also opines that State Farm violated several statutory rules, including provisions of the Colorado and Wyoming Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Acts, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h), Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 26-13-124 (“UCSPA”), by, among other things, compelling Mr. Ganison to “institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds” and “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” [Id. at 30 (quotations omitted)].
III. Analysis
State Farm argues that certain of Mr.