Civil Action 22-cv-02914-NYW-KAS
[…] Compare Restatement (Second) § 6, cmt. e (“If the purposes sought to be achieved by a local statute or common law rule would be furthered by its application to out-of-state facts, this is a weighty reason why such application should be made.”), with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(2) (regulating bad faith for an “insurance policy . . . that is issued in this state”), and id. § 10-3-1116(8) (“As used in this section, ‘issued in this state' refers to every . . . insurance agreement existing, offered, issued, delivered, or renewed in the state of Colorado . . . to a resident . . . of the State of Colorado . . . notwithstanding any contractual or statutory choice-of-law provision to the contrary.”). Accordingly, after considering the section 6 factors and section 145 factors, the Court concludes that Wyoming law applies to Plaintiff's common law bad faith claim.
III. Legal Standard