Civil Action No. 06-20.
[…] Id.
In this case too, defendants argue that plaintiffs failed to avail themselves of the available post-deprivation administrative procedures. Defendants point out that the Pennsylvania legislature has provided a process for customers to follow concerning the termination of utility service. See 66 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 1401 et seq. Section 1410 provides for the filing of a complaint with the Public Utility Commission (the "PUC"). 66 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1410. Prior to filing a complaint, the statute requires the customers to first contact the public utility to resolve the problem. 66 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1410(1) ("The commission shall accept complaints only from customers who affirm that they have first contacted the public utility for the purpose of resolving the problem about which the customer wishes to file a complaint. If the customer has not contacted the public utility, the commission shall direct the customer to the public utility.").
Plaintiffs plead facts showing that, in addition to numerous unsuccessful attempts to contact the borough and Clark directly, they did contact the water company by telephone about the termination of water service at issue in this case.