Gandhi-Kapoor v. Hone Capital LLC
[…] Co. v. Grenzebach Corp., 2016 WL 6611032, at *2-3 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 9, 2016) (analyzing the different treatment of arbitration provisions under Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), finding that the choice would not change the outcome, and using the more traditional route of Rule 12(b)(1)).

This court has subject matter jurisdiction over Gandhi's claims. The Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA") empowers limited partnerships to grant advancement and indemnification rights in their partnership agreements. Section 17-111 of DRULPA provides that "[a]ny action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a partnership agreement, or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited partnership to the partners of the limited partnership, . . . may be brought in the Court of Chancery." An action to enforce the advancement and indemnification provisions in Upshot's limited partnership agreement is an action "to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a partnership agreement," as well as an action "to interpret, apply or enforce . . . the duties, obligations or liabilities