104632/09.
[…] Plaintiff's submission of the Lease under Exhibit F is illegible due to the minuscule size of the print comprising the terms of the Lease and the rider to the Lease. The content of this provision of the Lease is taken from paragraph 17 of the Spiro Aff.
Despite plaintiff's arguments to the contrary, General Obligations Law § 5-321 does not preclude parties involved in commercial transactions from securing insurance to shift the risk of liability to third parties ( see East Midwood Jewish Ctr. VCNA Ins. Co., 72 AD3d 877, 878 [2d Dept 2010]). General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Here, the indemnification provision of the Lease is valid and applicable to the personal injury cause of action brought by plaintiff, and thus to the possible damage award for any negligence on the part of Lee, Ltd.