Gambrell v. Midland Funding
[…] App. 516, 527-34 (2016). In that case, and among other things, we held that Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-102(a)(3) applied neither to claims for unjust enrichment nor to claims for damages arising out of alleged violations of Maryland statutes. We reiterated these holdings in Murray v. Midland Funding, 233 Md. App. 254, 259-60 (2017).

Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-101 states:

A civil action at law shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which an action shall be commenced.


Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-102 states in pertinent part:

(a) An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues. . . :


* * *

(3) Judgment[.]

C. Class Action Tolling?

Gambrell asserts that the running of the statute of limitations on her claims for money damages was tolled by the pendency of two would-be class-action cases pending against Midland in Maryland state courts: Cain v.