Gamboa v. United Parcel Services, Inc.
[…] App. 2d at 302 (emphasis in original). The court found this language noteworthy. "[I]f the Legislature contemplated that the section 6312 procedure would be otherwise exclusive, it seems more likely that . . . section 6310 would have referred specifically to that procedure, rather than more generally to a `hearing authorized by law.'" Id. This same logic can be applied here. Section 6311 explicitly states that "Any employee who is laid off or discharged in violation of this section . . . shall have a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge." (Emphasis added). To what does this "right of action" refer?