Gamboa v. United Parcel Services, Inc.
[…] The court held that the plaintiff was required to exhaust his administrative remedies under § 98.7 before he could bring a civil suit under CAL. LAB. CODE § 230.

CAL. LAB. CODE § 98.7 (West 2003), inter alia, sets forth remedies (including administrative remedies) available to persons allegedly discharged in violation of law.

Section 6311, the basis of Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action, does not explicitly incorporate § 98.7. UPS circumvents this fact by referring this Court to CAL. LAB. CODE § 6312 (§ 6312). Section 6312 states that "Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7." CAL. LAB. CODE § 6312 (West 2003) (emphasis added). UPS, citingGutierrez, suggest that § 6312's simultaneous reference to §§ 6311 and 98.7 amounts to an explicit incorporation by § 6311 of § 98.7. This Court disagrees.