No. 2-07-174-CR
[…] Moreno v. State, 858 S.W.2d 453, 463 (Tex.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 966 (1993). Applicable law
According to rule of evidence 404(b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts is inadmissible if it is offered to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith, but it may be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, absence of mistake or accident, or to rebut a defensive theory. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that notwithstanding rule 404(b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts committed by a defendant against a child who is the victim of the alleged assault "shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon 2005). Because of article 38.37, admission of this type of evidence does not violate rule 404(b). Cucancic v. State, 997 S.W.2d 396, 398 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1999, pet. ref'd). Analysis