No. 316475
[…] We disagree.
While plaintiffs state that defendants' challenge to the affidavit of merit was untimely, plaintiffs provide no further explanation or analysis. "A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim." Nat'l Waterworks, Inc v Int'l Fidelity & Surety, Ltd, 275 Mich App 256, 265; 739 NW2d 121 (2007). Moreover, implicit in the trial court's ruling is that there was good cause to allow a delayed challenge to the affidavit of merit. MCR 2.112(L)(2).
MCL 600.2912d(1) provides that in a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff "shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169]. . . ." Further, MCL 600.2169 provides: