Case No. 1:19-CV-21 (LAG)
[…] In their Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendants argue that "Count II fails on its merits" because "the ESOP's pledge of its unallocated shares to TA pursuant to a separate agreement in August 2011 . . . on its face, meets the requirements of specific exemptions from the prohibition in ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D) that Congress created for employers to make loans to ESOPs" pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 1108(b)(3) and 26 U.S.C. 4975(d)(3). (Doc. 195-1 at 22). "ERISA strictly limits contracts between an ERISA-governed plan and parties in interest to the plan [ ] [e]xcept as provided by 29 U.S.C. § 1108." Comerica Bank, 2012 WL 12948705, at *17. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(3) permits "[a] loan to an employee stock ownership plan . . . if (A) such loan is primarily for the benefit of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and (B) such loan is at an interest rate which is not in excess of a reasonable rate." The statute further provides that "[i]f the plan gives collateral to a party in interest for such loan, such collateral may consist only of qualifying employer securities (as defined in section 1107(d)(5) of this title)." Id.