Galvin v. Van Huy Vu
[…] (b).)

Here, the court determined the two motions did not seek the same order as forbidden by section 1008, because the first motion sought summary judgment, while the second sought summary adjudication. We agree. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion by entertaining defendants' subsequent motion for summary adjudication. 2. Plaintiff's Section 2802 Cause of Action

On the merits, plaintiff argues her first cause of action under section 2802 should have survived defendants' motion for summary adjudication, because there are triable issues of material fact. We are persuaded.

Section 2802, subdivision (a), states "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditure or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions believed them to be unlawful."

Plaintiff contends there are two elements of her cause of action arising from this statute: (1) plaintiff was employed by defendants and (2) the losses incurred by plaintiff were a direct consequence of the discharge of her duties.