CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:08-CV-0393.
[…] Oct. 30, 2002);Seeney v. Kavitski, 866 F. Supp. 206, 209 (E.D. Pa. 1994), aff'd sub nom. Seeney v. Cmty. Action Agency of Del. County, Inc., 107 F.3d 8 (3d Cir. 1997).
The Eleventh Amendment provides:
The Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any Foreign State.
U.S. CONST. amend. XI.
Furthermore, Pennsylvania has unequivocally withheld its consent to such suits. Section 8521 of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Code clearly states, "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b). This statutory language is unambiguous; Pennsylvania elected to retain its sovereign immunity. See Lombardo, 540 F.3d at 196 n. 3; Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1981).