Galvan v. Vera
[…] Stafford v. Stegle, 271 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1954, no writ). In this case, it is undisputed that no complaint regarding the composition of the board was made until after the election. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding the complaint regarding the composition of the board was waived.

Finally, Galvan and Vela contend the trial court erred in failing to find the early voting ballot board's failure to review the ballots as a board invalidates their decisions. Section 87.041(a) of the Election Code provides, "The early voting ballot board shall open each jacket envelope for an early voting ballot voted by mail and determine whether to accept the voter's ballot." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 87.041(a) (Supp. 2017). Section 87.041(b) lists the seven requirements that must be met in order to accept a ballot, and section 87.041(d) provides a ballot must be rejected if any requirement prescribed by subsection (b) is not satisfied. Id. §§ 87.041(b), 87.041(d).