Galvan v. Vera
[…] The trial court, however, concluded that the failure to follow this protocol did not invalidate the ballots of the voters who were assisted.

In addressing this issue, the trial court found "[n]o evidence was presented establishing any particular voter who was not eligible for assistance was in fact assisted in voting." The Texas Legislature has addressed when a voter's ballot may not be counted in this context. Section 64.037 of the Texas Election Code provides, "If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted." Id. § 64.037. The Texas Legislature did not, however, provide that a voter's ballot may not be counted if the name and address of the person assisting the voter is not entered beside the voter's name on the poll list.