Galvan v. Vera
[…] We are required to detail the evidence in reversing a judgment for insufficient evidence but not when we affirm. Id.

ASSISTING VOTERS AT POLLS

In their first two issues, Galvan and Vela contend the trial court erred in failing to find the final canvass was not the true outcome of the election based on the evidence presented regarding the assistance provided to voters at the polls and the failure to record the names and addresses of the people providing assistance beside the voter's names.

A. Failure to Record Name and Address of People Providing Assistance

Section 64.032 of the Texas Election Code allows a voter to be assisted by any person selected by the voter with a few exceptions that are not relevant to this case. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 64.032 (West 2010). "If assistance is provided by a person of the voter's choice, an election officer shall enter the person's name and address on the poll list beside the voter's name." Id. § 64.032(d).

It is undisputed that voters were assisted at the polls in the Starr County Democratic primary, but the names and addresses of the people providing assistance were not entered on the poll list beside the names of the voters who were assisted.