Galvan v. Vera
[…] In their brief, Galvan and Vela also make reference to the ballot boxes not being properly sealed.

Section 62.008 of the Election Code requires the presiding judge's signature to be placed on the back of each ballot to be used at the polling place and provides that an unsigned ballot may not be made available for selection by the voters. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 62.008 (West 2010). Section 62.009 also requires an election officer to "disarrange a supply of the ballots so that they are in random numerical order." Id. § 62.009. Although Galvan and Vela refer to "various boxes" containing unsigned, sequentially ordered ballots, the evidence established only 23 ballots that were unsigned and sequentially ordered.