Galvan v. Mississippi Power Co.
[…] Velazquez argues that pursuant to Mississippi law, liability may be imposed on MPC as the owner/occupier of Plant Daniel if MPC maintains any right of control over the performance of that aspect of the work which gave rise to the injury. See Magee v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp., 551 So.2d 182, 186 (Miss. 1989).

However, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-1-66 provides, "No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known." Likewise, Mississippi common law protects a property owner who contracts for maintenance work from liability for injuries to workers on the premises arising out of that work.