Galpin v. Joyce Moving Storage, Inc.
[…] On the date of the injury, October 26, 1989, claimant had been lent to a truck tractor owner-operator, Michael Jablon. During the twenty-six weeks prior to the injury claimant contended that his services had also been lent to two other owners, Donald Uphold and Michael Sherwood. He sought to offer proof of additional wages received as a result of those periods. The commissioner refused that offer of proof.

The lent employee statute, Sec. 31-292, mandates that the lending employer, Joyce Moving and Storage, "be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another." At the time of injury in 1989 the compensation rate was sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly wage. The respondent contends Sec. 31-310 determines average weekly wage on the basis of wages received "from the employer in whose service the claimant is injured."