Galonsky v. E. 17th LLC
[…] This rule is not at issue here and plaintiff has not presented any other arguments in favor of rejecting the affidavit.

Defendants' Cross-Motion.

Defendants cross-move under both CPLR § 3211 (a) (7) and CPLR § 3212 for an order dismissing the lawsuit as against Scharfman Org and Scharfman. According to defendants, The Scharfman Organization is a fictitious entity, and thus cannot be sued. In addition, defendants state that under the Limited Liability Company Law, Scharfman is not responsible for the acts of owner East 17th LLC. Specifically, they quote Limited Liability Company Law § 609 (a), which states, as is relevant here, that:

"Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company ... is liable for any debts, obligations, or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other . . . solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 51, ¶ 12 [quoting section 609 (a)]).

To the extent that he is a corporate officer of Beach Lane, moreover, defendants state that Scharfman is not liable for Beach Lane's obligations (NYSCEF Doc.