0938-21-3
[…] This appeal follows.
Galloway did not timely file a notice of appeal from the June 2, 2021 final sentencing order, which was not suspended or vacated. See Rule 5A:6(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, no appeal will be allowed unless" a litigant files a notice of appeal "within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree . . . ."). Nevertheless, Galloway timely filed a notice of appeal from the August 5, 2021 order denying his motion for reduction of sentence under Code § 19.2-303. See Code § 19.2-303 (allowing a trial court to "suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion" of a felony sentence "at any time before the person is transferred to the Department [of Corrections], or within 60 days of such transfer"). Accordingly, we consider Galloway's appeal only to the extent to which he challenges the circuit court's August 5, 2021 order denying his motion for reduction of sentence.