Gallo v. Sunshine Car Care, LLC
[…] See Naugle v. Beech Grove City Schools , 864 N.E.2d 1058, 1062 (Ind. 2007) ; St. Vincent Hosp. & Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. Steele , 766 N.E.2d 699, 705 (Ind. 2002) ; see also Quimby v. Becovic Management Group, Inc. , 962 N.E.2d 1199, 1200 (Ind. 2012) (Sullivan, J., dissenting to denial of transfer) ("It is also well settled that an employee who has a claim under the [WCA] must first exhaust an administrative remedy with the DOL before filing a lawsuit."); Lemon v. Wishard Health Servs. , 902 N.E.2d 297, 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.

[29] I.C. § 22-2-9-4 governs the DOL's responsibilities regarding wage claims filed under the WCA and provides:

(a) It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter. The commissioner of labor may hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion, the claim is just and valid.

(b) The commissioner of labor may refer claims for wages under this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may initiate civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana. The provisions of IC 22-2-5-2 apply to civil actions initiated under this subsection by the attorney general or his designee.

(Emphasis supplied.).