Gallo v. Sunshine Car Care, LLC
[…] Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(b), nor does he provide us with the applicable statute or a discussion of relevant caselaw, aside from one passing reference to a dated case. See App. R. 46(A)(8)(a) (requiring the contentions of the appellant to be "supported by cogent reasoning" and "citations to the authorities, statutes, and the Appendix or parts of the Record on Appeal relied on"). Despite these flagrant violations of the appellate rules, which have hindered our review, we will briefly address this issue.

[39] The trial court awarded attorney fees under Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

Specifically, the trial court awarded attorney fees under the second subsection, finding that Gallo continued to litigate a groundless wage claim. "A claim or defense is groundless if no facts exist which support the legal claim relied on and presented by the losing party.