GALLICCHIO v. PRA WALLINGFORD
[…] (Citations omitted.) Thompson and Peck, Inc. v. Division Drywall, Inc., 241 Conn. 370, 375-376, 696 A.2d 326 (1997). Of course, the court "may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction." Id., 376.

CT Wallingford's argument relies entirely on statutory requirements set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-39. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded . . . Each such lien, after expiration of the one-year period . . . shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law."

There is no dispute over the dates on which Cosenza took various actions regarding its liens. The only question is the legal effect of those actions in light of the statutory language set forth above.