GALLICCHIO v. PRA WALLINGFORD
[…] Nor does such an interpretation make sense, because it would not accomplish the purpose of the limitation, namely, clearing title to the property. The time limitation in the statute is, therefore, properly interpreted as a limit on the right to bring the foreclosure action at all, not as a statute of limitation that only some defendants may invoke. In fact, the court in Diamond National Corp. specifically held that the time limits in the statute are conditions on the right to bring the action, not a statute of limitation. Id., 545.

This conclusion is further buttressed by reading § 49-39 in relation to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30. Section 49-30 provides: "When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning an interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service or process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title."

As our Appellate Court explained: "[t]he purpose of § 49-30 is to provide a cure in the event that a party is omitted from foreclosure proceedings." Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Bombero, 37 Conn.App. 764, 769, 657 A.2d 668 (1995), appeal dismissed, 236 Conn. 774, 674 A.2d 1324 (1996).