Civ. A. No. 85-2515.
[…] To legislate is to generalize, and a law motivated by a desire to eliminate a particular abuse often sweeps within its reach activities that do not themselves display that abuse." Block v. Meese, 793 F.2d 1303, 1390-10 (D.C. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 106 S.Ct. 3335, 92 L.Ed.2d 740 (1986). Indeed, absent from the language of the statute is any implied or express restriction to commercial use of the mails. Section 3005 permits the issuance of mail-stop orders "[u]pon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations. . . ." 39 U.S.C. § 3005(a) (emphasis supplied). Whatever the reality of legislative history, "[w]e do not sit to rewrite laws so that they may address more precisely the particular problems Congress had in mind.