Galletti v. Piedmont Airlines, Inc.
[…] Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 643 So.2d 1199 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994); Doyle v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 635 So.2d 1028 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994); Nemeth v. Palm Garden of Port St. Lucie, 629 So.2d 1010 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993), review denied, 639 So.2d 984 (Fla. 1994); Kelley v. Pueblo Wholesale Co., Inc., 627 So.2d 534, 535 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) and cited cases; Nelson v. Burdines, Inc., 611 So.2d 1329 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993); Benitez v. Girlfriday, Inc., 609 So.2d 665 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). We note that the Commission concedes that section 443.101(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides for denial of benefits if claimant is "terminated from work for any dishonest act in connection with his work," was not invoked in this case.

The time card is stamped 6.0 when the time clock reads 5:58 a.m. until 6:02 a.m. When the clock reads 6:03 a.m., the card is stamped 6.1.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

Galletti v. Piedmont Airlines, Inc.