Galleria Mall Inv'rs v. Audette (In re Concepts Am. )
[…] With that procedural debate decided, the parties next contest whether the state court citation proceeding expired before the involuntary bankruptcy petition was filed. The Trustee argues that Galleria's citation lien terminated right before the bankruptcy petition was filed. Appellee's Resp. at 29-35.

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), district courts must follow the “law of supplementary proceedings of the state in which they sit.” Laborers' Pension Fund v. Pavement Maint., Inc., 542 F.3d 189, 191 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)). Under Illinois law, Section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure says that a supplementary proceeding begins upon the issuance (by a court clerk) and service of a citation, which entitles judgment creditors “to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a). Service (not merely issuance) of the citation is crucial because “[t]he lien is considered perfected as of the date of service of the citation.” Cacok v. Covington, 111 F.3d 52, 54 (7th Cir. 1997) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)).