Gallasso v. D.E.I. Franchise Systems, Inc.
[…] Franchisee expressly acknowledges that franchisee has read the terms of this binding arbitration provision and specifically affirms that this provision is entered into willingly and voluntary and without any fraud, duress or undue influence on the part of the Franchisor or any of Franchisor's agents or employees.

The franchise agreement further contains a further provision that "all agreements and covenants contained herein are severable."

Section 52-409 provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

In this case, the defendant has indicated its willingness to submit to and proceed with the arbitration.