Gallant v. Hilton Hotels Corp.
[…] Id. at 475-476.

Plaintiff's Alleged Waiver of Liability

After review of the papers, defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied as to the issue of plaintiff's waiver of liability. While defendants are correct in arguing that New York General Obligations Law § 5-326 does not apply here to void the applicability of the waiver, as defendants' do not fall within any of the establishments listed within such statute, the subject waiver is, nonetheless, void for the reasons stated below. It is:

New York General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides as follows:

"Agreements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."