06-29-2018
[…] Section 30–3D–202, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this state in a proceeding under this chapter or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by Sections 30–3D–205, 30–3D–206, and 30–3D–211[, Ala. Code 1975]."
Section 30–3D–206(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order." The father does not argue that a tribunal of another state has modified the trial court's judgments regarding child support in this case. Section 30–3D–203, Ala.