06-29-2018
[…] Code 1975,] Section 6–3–21, [Ala. Code 1975,] or Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure."
The father asserts that, at all times relevant to this action, the parties and the children have lived in New York or Maine, that all acts or omissions are alleged to have occurred outside Alabama, and that the interest of justice is not served by requiring the parties to litigate over "1000 miles from the children's home state."
Section 30–3–5, Ala. Code 1975, the operation of which is not affected by § 6–3–21.1 (see § 6–3–21.1(a) ), provides:
"Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a minor child or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is
changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree; or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of the child's attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition or other action. The current or most recent custodial parent shall be able to choose the particular venue as herein provided, regardless of which party files the petition or other action."