06-29-2018
[…] Accordingly, we proceed to address the father's argument regarding the trial court's lack of personal jurisdiction.
The father argues that neither the parties nor their children continue to reside in Alabama; thus, he asserts, according to the jurisdictional instructions of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ("the UIFSA"), § 30–3D–101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, the trial court has lost exclusive continuing jurisdiction of the case. He argues that the appropriate jurisdiction is the state where he resides. According to § 30–3D–201(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, of the UIFSA, "[i]n a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order ..., a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual" if, among other things, "the individual resided with the child in this state."