06-29-2018
[…] He argues that the appropriate jurisdiction is the state where he resides. According to § 30–3D–201(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, of the UIFSA, "[i]n a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order ..., a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual" if, among other things, "the individual resided with the child in this state." The father does not dispute that he has resided with the children in Alabama or that the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over him, pursuant to § 30–3D–201. Instead, the father argues that the trial court lost its continuing jurisdiction of the case.
Section 30–3D–202, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this state in a proceeding under this chapter or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by Sections 30–3D–205, 30–3D–206, and 30–3D–211[, Ala. Code 1975]."
Section 30–3D–206(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order."