06-29-2018
[…] In Gallant IV, this court noted that the materials before us on the father's mandamus petition did not include the father's motion to transfer or any denial of that motion by the trial court. 261 So.3d at 354, 2017 WL 5016614. We noted, however, that, to the extent an order of the trial court could have been considered a denial of such a motion, the father's petition for a writ of mandamus was untimely following the entry of such an order. Id. Thus, we have not yet considered the issue of venue. The father cites the forum non conveniens statute, Ala. Code 1975, § 6–3–21.1, which provides:
"(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to cases subject to Section 30–3–5[, Ala. Code 1975 ].
"(b) The right of a party to move for a change or transfer of venue pursuant to this statute is cumulative and in addition to the rights of a party to move for a change or transfer of venue pursuant to Section 6–3–20,[ Ala. Code 1975,] Section 6–3–21, [Ala.