Gallagher v. Union Bank, N.A.
[…] Further, the record supports a determination that the documents at issue were protected by the attorney work product doctrine. Specifically, the subject documents qualified as attorney work product because, as described by counsels' declarations and in Gallagher's briefing of the motion, they discussed defense and litigation strategy and the legal issues surrounding Chicago Title's indemnity and defense obligations. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030 [protection against production of "[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories"].) The trial court was within its discretion to rely on the description of those documents provided by counsel rather than conducting an in camera review.