Gallagher v. The Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] The Board decision is therefore reversed.

¶ 22 Circuit court judgment affirmed.

¶ 23 Board decision reversed.

¶ 24 PRESIDING JUSTICE McDADE, specially concurring:

¶ 25 I agree with the majority's determination to affirm the judgment of the circuit court and to reverse the Board decision. I write separately to say that, for all of the reasons set out in the majority decision, I would find that the circulator statements contained within the petitions strictly, rather than merely substantially, comply with the certification requirements under section 7-10 of the Election Code.

¶ 26 As the majority explains, section 7-10 states that "no candidate for nomination *** shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022). This section then requires that each petition include a circulator statement that contains a certification

"(1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2) indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3) for elections where the petition circulation is 90 days, certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90 days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this Statement was sworn or affirmed to." Id.

¶ 27 Under the third of the above certification options, section 7-10 expressly requires only that circulator statements substantially show that no signatures were obtained outside of the 90 days preceding the last day for filing the petitions.