Gallagher v. The Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Objectors argue that the issue involves a mixed question of law and fact, where we review the Board's decision under a clearly erroneous standard. See Watson v. Electoral Board of Bradley, 2013 IL App (3d) 130142, ¶ 28. In any event, even if this court applies the clearly erroneous standard, our analysis and conclusion remain the same.

¶ 11 Section 7-10 of the Election Code sets forth the form required for nomination petitions and provides that "no candidate for nomination *** shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022).