Gallagher v. The Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] East St. Louis Board of Election Commissioners, 2015 IL 118929, to argue strict compliance is necessary, such compliance is required only when "the candidate failed to meet a threshold requirement completely."Id. ¶ 37. Substantial compliance is appropriate when, as here, "the candidate[s] met the basic requirements of the Election Code." Id. Of course, "substantial compliance is not operative to release a candidate from compliance with the provisions intended by the legislature to guarantee a fair and honest election." Madden, 105 Ill.App.3d at 903-04.

¶ 15 A straightforward reading of section 7-10 indicates that its requirements as to form for a nomination petition require only substantial, not strict, compliance. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022) (providing that a candidate may not be printed on a ballot unless a "petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form"). That these requirements are mandatory does not otherwise bar the application of a substantial compliance standard. Brennan, 335 Ill.App.3d at 720 ("substantial compliance can satisfy even a mandatory provision of the [Election] Code").