Gallagher v. Lynch
[…] The Gallaghers further averred that they suffered damages as a result of their detrimental reliance on the permit when they purchased the property and sought reinstatement of the permit and an award of damages.

After the close of pleadings, Appellees filed a Motion for Summary Judgment arguing that because the Gallaghers' complaint only raised allegations of negligent conduct by SEO Lynch and the Township in failing to conduct a proper site examination and issue a permit in a competent non-negligent manner, their action was barred by the governmental immunity provisions of Sections 8541 and 8542 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8541-8542.

Section 8541 states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Section 8542 provides that a local agency shall be liable for damages on account of injury to a person or property where the damages would be recoverable under common law, or a statute creating a cause of action, if the injury was caused by a person not having available the defense of immunity;