Gallagher v. Gallagher
[…] Contrary to the wife's contention on her cross appeal, the husband is not collaterally estopped from raising that contention inasmuch as the order dismissing the son's complaint did not address his entitlement to possession of real property that was titled in his name ( see Zayatz v. Collins, 48 A.D.3d 1287, 1290, 851 N.Y.S.2d 797). We conclude, however, that the husband's contention is without merit. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d)(13), a court may consider “any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a matrimonial action without fair consideration” when making its equitable distribution determination. Here, the court properly determined that the value of the real property that was titled in the son's name constituted marital property inasmuch as that property was purchased using farm income ( see Niland v.