Gallagher v. Amedisys, Inc.
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51A(h). To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, Plaintiff must show that "(1) he engaged in protected activity; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the adverse employment action was causally related to the protected activity." Asia v. Res-Care Inc., 59 F. Supp. 3d 260, 267 (D. Mass. 2014) (quoting Karatihy v. Commonwealth Flats Dev. Corp., 995 N.E.2d 819, 821-22 (Mass. App. Ct. 2013)). "As the language of section 51A(a) makes clear, the mandated reporter obligations are triggered when there is reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury," due to: "(i) abuse inflicted upon him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare, including sexual abuse; (ii) neglect, including malnutrition; (iii) physical dependence upon an addictive drug at birth . . . ; (iv) being sexually exploited as a child; or (v) being a human trafficking victim . . . ." Guardia v. Clinical & Support Options, Inc., 25 F. Supp. 3d 152, 162 (D. Mass. 2014); M.G.L. c. 119 § 51A(a).