Gallagher v. Amedisys, Inc.
[…] Guardia, 25 F. Supp. 3d at 162. Because Plaintiff did not file a Section 51A report and has not provided any non-conclusory, non-speculative allegations of abuse of a child, the claim is dismissed against Amedisys and Putnam.

B. Mandated Reporter Retaliation under M.G.L. c. 19C § 10

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 19C, Section 10 states that "mandated reporters shall notify the [Disabled Persons Protection Commission] orally of any reportable condition immediately upon becoming aware of such condition and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral report." M.G.L. c. 19C, § 10. A "reportable condition" is defined as "a serious physical or emotional injury resulting from abuse, including unconsented to sexual activity."